• DIS blog
[…] Nobody needs to ask applicants about immigration status.
  • Although unworkable, there were various versions of poorly written language purporting to exclude illegal aliens from the proposed “school choice” legislation offered in three separate bills in 2021-2022 General Assembly. So we know members of the legislature are aware of this concern. –>As requested, we have draft language to remedy the problem with “school choice” legislation that grows illegal immigration in Georgia. 
  • Related (example): OCGA 20-3-519.1  “2 (b): A student is ineligible for any scholarship or grant described in this part if the student: (1) Is not a United States citizen or a permanent resident alien who meets the definition of an eligible noncitizen…”

 

Filed Under: Recent Posts Achrives

Reply to response letter from District Attorney Herb Cranford, Coweta Judicial District – Carroll County complaint

December 15, 2022 By D.A. King