Recent Posts Achrives
[…] Georgia birth certificates can be amended to change sex (not our issue)
Where is the rest of the story?
From a WSB TV report taken from Google (I am happy to report that I have not watched TV news of any description since sometime mid-2017) – the Georgia High School Association, representing 463 high schools, voted unanimously to go back to their 2017 bylaws, which said all high school athletes must compete based on the gender that is on the athlete’s birth certificate.
What this story and the sound bytes I have heard on radio “news” doesn’t mention is that according to Georgia law (OCGA 31-10-23, paragraph (e) ), birth certificates can lawfully be amended to change the sex of an individual born in Georgia. See the link on the bottom of this post.
Section 31-10-23 – Amendment of certificates or reports
(e) “Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order indicating the sex of an individual born in this state has been changed by surgical procedure and that such individual’s name has been changed, the certificate of birth of such individual shall be amended as prescribed by regulation.”
It seems relevant. It seems like part of the story.
This is not my issue and not the subject of this website. I put it here because I can.
Here is a link to the text of the entire state law.