• DIS blog
[…] In my mind, that executive order is clear. OIG does not police all executive powers, constitutionally created or otherwise, only the “agencies of state government” and “state agencies within the executive branch.” I’ve attached a copy of our founding executive order for your convenience.

While county sheriffs may perform state and executive branch functions as your cited AG opinion points out, the fact remains that county sheriffs are not state agencies but rather instrumentalities of county government. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 15-16-1 (a) (“the sheriff is the basic law enforcement officer of the several counties of this state”); Veit v. State, 182 Ga. App. 753, 756 (1987). OIG has not been granted jurisdiction to investigate anything considered executive in function. Only “state agencies.”

  Feel free to call me anytime at the number below.