• DIS blog
[…] Because the Georgia General Assembly operates on a biennial system, legislation that didn’t pass will be carried over to the second half of the biennial General Assembly starting January 8 2024. Realistically the legislation is quite viable for the 2024 session.

________

Notes.

From information on the University of West Georgia website we see that the instate tuition rate at UWG is $2186.00 (12 credit hours) vs the out-of-state cost of $7712.00 per semester.

 Ga. Code § 20-3-66

Section 20-3-66 – Determination of in-state resident status of students for tuition or fees

(b)(1)

“An independent student who has established and maintained a domicile in the State of Georgia for a period of at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the first day of classes for the term shall be classified as in-state for tuition purposes.”