• DIS blog
[…] It would not do the same for Americans. Please see lines 17 – 23. This language is not in existing state law.

We advise all concerned to read the explanation of the bill from its originators when it was numbered HB 932 in 2022. That attempt failed when the House Higher Education Committee chairman declined to advance the bill.

Sen Dugan is correct that the measure would add the term “special immigrants” (known as “SIVs”) to the code, but SIVs already have Lawful Permanent Residence status. And OCGA 20-3-66  (3) (e) –  (and Board of Regents policy 4.3.2.3) – already grants individuals with LPR status “the same consideration as citizens of the United States in determining whether they qualify for in-state classification.”

  • Senator Dugan in his reply column: “What defines Special Immigrants is listed under 8 USC 1157.”

Reality: 8 U.S. Code § 1157  deals with refugees as is made clear in the law’s caption: “Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees.” Refugees are not SIVs.