https://x.com/TRUMP_ARMY_/status/1835179045816090676/video/1
[…] This is the meme that inspired Newsom to sign AB-2655 into law:pic.twitter.com/lk8PnvsCSy
— End Wokeness (@EndWokeness) September 19, 2024
“LIMITED TERM” drivers license: Non-citizen ID not excluded from use as “proper ID” at GA’s polls
A suggestion for voters who actually go to the polls and cast a vote in person: When the poll worker asks you for I.D and you pull out your drivers license, ask them if they would have accepted your license if it read “LIMITED TERM” across the top.
Spoiler: The answer will be “yes, we accept all Georgia drivers licenses.”
Because that’s the law.
“Section 21-2-417 – Presentation of proper identification to poll workers; “…each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voter’s certificate at any polling place and prior to such person’s admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper identification shall consist of any one of the following: (1) A Georgia driver’s license which was properly issued by the appropriate state agency…”
There is nothing in Georgia law that excludes the “LIMITED TERM” drivers license or state ID card from being regarded as “proper identification’ at the polls.
What are the LIMITED TERM drivers licenses and official state ID Cards?