• DIS blog
[…] This, according to multiple staffers at the main office of the Cobb Board of Elections and Registration office in Marietta when asked multiple times by this early voter last week. To get an answer I had to explain what a limited term license is.

For those who are not well versed in the topic, the driver’s license DDS issues to foreigners is labeled “LIMITED TERM” across the top, which is the only difference between it and a U.S. citizen’s driver’s license.

 

Georgia’s temporary “Limited Term” drivers license. Photo: DDS.

The acceptance appears to be in compliance with Georgia law (OCGA 21-2-417) which merely says “proper identification shall consist of any one of the following: A Georgia driver’s license which was properly issued by the appropriate state agency;…”

This brings to mind the several attempts in the last few years under the Gold Dome to clarify the limitations of the limited term driver’s license, which, generally, is supposed to be valid for the period of an alien’s visa.