Thirty second video: 2018 television campaign ad from Brian Kemp “I’ll enforce the ban on sanctuary cities…”
[…] At his January 1, 2021, swearing in ceremony, Keybo Taylor, the sheriff of Gwinnett County here in Metro Atlanta, told the world “What we will not be doing is notifying ICE of anybody’s immigration status in the jail or any of our facilities.” Keybo’s public declaration of his policy in direct and defiant violation of state law (OCGA 42-4-14) that requires all jailers to use reasonable effort to determine immigration status of foreign-born prisoners and report the illegal aliens to the feds.
This brings up another state law that we need to share here. It’s OCGA 36-80-23 with a title that goes: “Prohibition on immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities; certification of compliance.”
The short version of this is that it is illegal for counties, cities, and agencies, including law enforcement agencies, to put in place “sanctuary policies.” The definition of sanctuary policies may sound familiar to the sponsors of HB 1102:
“Sanctuary” in Georgia law