- A 1982 SCOTUS decision (Plyler v Doe) only mandates that states must provide public K-12 school education to all student regardless of immigration status.
[…] Nobody needs to ask applicants about immigration status.
- Although unworkable, there were various versions of poorly written language purporting to exclude illegal aliens from the proposed “school choice” legislation offered in three separate bills in 2021-2022 General Assembly. So we know members of the legislature are aware of this concern. –>As requested, we have draft language to remedy the problem with “school choice” legislation that grows illegal immigration in Georgia.
- Related (example): OCGA 20-3-519.1 “2 (b): A student is ineligible for any scholarship or grant described in this part if the student: (1) Is not a United States citizen or a permanent resident alien who meets the definition of an eligible noncitizen…”